Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

  • Clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of Spreadsheet Auditor Pty Ltd (Spreadsheet Auditor);
  • Enhance the transparency of Spreadsheet Auditor operations; and
  • Give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Spreadsheet Auditor holds and the way we handle that information.

Our Obligations Under the Privacy Act

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). As an APP entity, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

In this privacy policy, 'personal information' has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act.

Collection

There are many aspects of the Spreadsheet Auditor website and software products which can be viewed or used without providing personal information, however, for access to future Spreadsheet Auditor customer support features you are required to submit personal information.

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual or their authorised representative.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

In limited circumstances we may receive personal information about third parties from individuals who contact us and supply us with the personal information of others in the documents they provide to us.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

User Accounts:

  • May include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Enquiries:

  • When an individual contacts us asking for information or advice about Spreadsheet Auditor 's functions and its activities.

Data Processing:

  • When an individual provides us with a spreadsheet for the purposes of quality control or debug reporting.

Education and Business Development:

  • When people ask to be on an email or mailing list so that Spreadsheet Auditor can send them information about its activities and publications;
  • When we record who we have had contact with in relation to media or other public relations events; and
  • When we conduct events, or deliver training.

Administrative activities:

We also collect personal information (including contact details) as part of our normal communication processes, including:

  • When an individual emails us;
  • When an individual telephones us; and
  • When an individual hands us their business card.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities, and we do not give it to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • The individual has consented;
  • The individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health; or
  • It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Spreadsheet Auditor takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Offshore Disclosure

Spreadsheet Auditor does disclose personal information to recipients located outside the borders of Australia and its respective territories. However, Spreadsheet Auditor takes all reasonable care to ensure that the protections on personal information handling in an offshore territory are at least comparable to those found in the Privacy Act. In some instances, Spreadsheet Auditor may disclose personal information to overseas recipients for the purposes of debugging and improving the software applications. Where this occurs, Spreadsheet Auditor takes all reasonable care to de-identify personal information before it is disclosed to an offshore recipient.

The offshore territories to which Spreadsheet Auditor may disclose your personal information includes: United States of America, Singapore and the United Kingdom.

Metadata, Tracking and Cookies

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Browser type, version and language;
  • Operating system;
  • Pages viewed while browsing the site;
  • Page access times; and
  • Referring website address (if applicable).

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Data Quality

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Data Security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for accessing our electronic IT system, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner, or deleted.

Access and Correction

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes.

If we do not agree to provide access to personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about them, the individual may seek a review of our decision.

Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about them by contacting us (see details below).

Complaints

If you think that we have breach the Privacy Act, including one of the APPs, you may lodge a formal complaint with us by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the details of your complaint. Details may include your name, contact details, the particulars of your complaint and which APPs you believe have been breached.

If you are unhappy with our handling of your complaint or you do not agree with our resolution, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by contacting the OAIC using on the methods listed on their website. Alternatively, you may request that we pass on the details of your complaint to the OAIC directly.

How to Contact Us

Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide any comments, by contacting us.